Summer-time view of the Center for Communications and Engineering on the Mount Carmel Campus.

(UC) Introduction to the American Legal System

Carret icon

(3 cr.) Students are introduced to the American system of law and legal structure, and gain an overview of several areas of law. Topics include basic legal concepts, the structure of the American court system, as well as legal theory and procedure. Every Year, All

Spring 2020

Section 01

  • Instructor
  • Kristen Brandt
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 9:15 am
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 232

Section 02

  • Instructor
  • Jill Martin
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 113

Section 03

  • Instructor
  • Sam Edwards, III
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 207

Section 04

  • Instructor
  • Mary Burt
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 8:50 am
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 207

Section 05

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 9:00 am - 9:50 am
  • Location
  • Room

Section 06

  • Instructor
  • Robin Esposito
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 10:00 am - 10:50 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 207

Section 07

  • Instructor
  • Robin Esposito
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 11:50 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 207

Section 08

  • Instructor
  • Lisa Bartone
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 114

Section 09

  • Instructor
  • Christopher Pappas
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 220

Section 10

  • Instructor
  • Erika Tindill
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 6:30 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 114

Section 11

  • Instructor
  • Kishore Kapoor
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 6:30 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 232

Section 12

  • Instructor
  • Steven Walsh
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 6:30 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 232

Fall 2019

Section 01

  • Instructor
  • Michelle Miller
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 207

Section 02

  • Instructor
  • Christopher Pappas
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 114

Section 03

  • Instructor
  • Mary Burt
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 116

Section 04

  • Instructor
  • Mary Burt
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 116

Section 05

  • Instructor
  • Sam Edwards, III
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 205

Section 11

  • Instructor
  • Erika Tindill
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 117

Section 06

  • Instructor
  • Robin Esposito
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 114

Section 07

  • Instructor
  • Robin Esposito
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 114

Section 08

  • Instructor
  • Janice Wolf
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 318

Section 09

  • Instructor
  • Catlin Wells, J.D.
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 327

Section 10

  • Instructor
  • Kristen Brandt
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 117

Section 12

  • Instructor
  • Kishore Kapoor
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 116

Section 13

  • Instructor
  • Steven Walsh
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 107