Summer-time view of the Center for Communications and Engineering on the Mount Carmel Campus.

(UC) Introduction to Academic Reading and Writing

Carret icon

(3 cr.) This course introduces students to the ways that writing is grounded in reading and that inquiry is essential to learning. Through attentive reading of academic texts, students are given authority as learners to undertake serious intellectual projects that emphasize critical and creative thinking. Instructors guide students through sequenced reading and writing assignments, and highlight the revision process of multiple-draft writing that leads to increasingly complex thinking and rhetorical presentation. As a community of learners, students begin to recognize academic writing as a site where knowledge is produced, understood and communicated. Portfolio assessment; grade of C- or better required to pass EN 101. Full-time students are expected to have completed EN 101 and EN 102 by the end of three semesters. Refer to the undergraduate Academic Good Standing Policy for details. Every Year, All

Spring 2020

Section 01

  • Instructor
  • Sharyn Nelson
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 02

  • Instructor
  • Deborah Pollak
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 03

  • Instructor
  • Drew Stutsman
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 04

  • Instructor
  • Drew Stutsman
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 05

  • Instructor
  • Lois Church
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 9:15 am
  • Location
  • Room

Section 06

  • Instructor
  • Lois Church
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Fall 2019

Section 01

  • Instructor
  • Marianna Vieira
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 02

  • Instructor
  • Leon Weinmann
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Carl Hansen Student Center Room 116

Section 03

  • Instructor
  • Pavelle Wesser-Mitra
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 04

  • Instructor
  • Craig Eklund
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 202

Section 05

  • Instructor
  • Marianna Vieira
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 06

  • Instructor
  • Leon Weinmann
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Carl Hansen Student Center Room 116

Section 07

  • Instructor
  • Pavelle Wesser-Mitra
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 204

Section 08

  • Instructor
  • Marissa McKinley
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 202

Section 09

  • Instructor
  • Leon Weinmann
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Carl Hansen Student Center Room 116

Section 10

  • Instructor
  • Andrew Harnish
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 11

  • Instructor
  • Adam Katz
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 210

Section 12

  • Instructor
  • Marissa McKinley
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 202

Section 13

  • Instructor
  • Thaddius Martin
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 221

Section 14

  • Instructor
  • Andrew Harnish
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 15

  • Instructor
  • Adam Katz
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 210

Section 16

  • Instructor
  • Patricia Comitini
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 304

Section 17

  • Instructor
  • Marissa McKinley
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 19

  • Instructor
  • Katherine Lehnes
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Sahlin Hall Room 80

Section 20

  • Instructor
  • Marissa McKinley
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 21

  • Instructor
  • Adam Katz
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 327

Section 22

  • Instructor
  • Andrew Harnish
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 23

  • Instructor
  • Sharyn Nelson
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 205

Section 24

  • Instructor
  • Kathryn McDonough
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 25

  • Instructor
  • Adam Katz
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 327

Section 26

  • Instructor
  • Andrew Harnish
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 27

  • Instructor
  • Kathryn McDonough
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 28

  • Instructor
  • Melissa Bader
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 29

  • Instructor
  • Fred Raudat
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 30

  • Instructor
  • Patricia Rondini
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 202

Section 31

  • Instructor
  • Melissa Bader
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 32

  • Instructor
  • Fred Raudat
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 33

  • Instructor
  • John Christie
  • Days
  • F
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 303

Section 34

  • Instructor
  • Dorothy Howell
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 305

Section 35

  • Instructor
  • Stacey Weise
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 208

Section 36

  • Instructor
  • Renee Bollier
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 37

  • Instructor
  • Peter Cortland
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 119

Section 38

  • Instructor
  • Stacey Weise
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 202

Section 39

  • Instructor
  • Gary Pandolfi
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 40

  • Instructor
  • Drew Stutsman
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 328

Section 41

  • Instructor
  • John Christie
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 42

  • Instructor
  • David Corso
  • Days
  • W
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 216

Section 43

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 7:55 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 44

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 7:55 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 45

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 7:55 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 46

  • Instructor
  • Thomas Malchodi
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 49

  • Instructor
  • JT Torres
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Sahlin Hall Room 80

Section 50

  • Instructor
  • Lois Church
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 51

  • Instructor
  • Betty Lou Blumberg
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 52

  • Instructor
  • Katherine Czepiel
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 117

Section 53

  • Instructor
  • JT Torres
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Sahlin Hall Room 80

Section 54

  • Instructor
  • Lauren O'Leary
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 55

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 56

  • Instructor
  • Betty Lou Blumberg
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 57

  • Instructor
  • Katherine Czepiel
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 315

Section 58

  • Instructor
  • Lauren O'Leary
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 59

  • Instructor
  • Timothy Dansdill
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 60

  • Instructor
  • Justin Hayes
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Sahlin Hall Room 80

Section 61

  • Instructor
  • JT Torres
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 62

  • Instructor
  • Justin Hayes
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Sahlin Hall Room 80

Section 64

  • Instructor
  • Timothy Dansdill
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Carl Hansen Student Center Room 116

Section 65

  • Instructor
  • Renee Bollier
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 66

  • Instructor
  • Peter Cortland
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 327

Section 67

  • Instructor
  • Justin Hayes
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 317

Section 68

  • Instructor
  • Renee Bollier
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 69

  • Instructor
  • Rebecca Dimyan
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 70

  • Instructor
  • Geary Danihy
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 8:15 pm - 10:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 71

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 7:55 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 72

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 7:55 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 73

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 7:55 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 74

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 7:55 pm - 9:10 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 63

  • Instructor
  • Peter Cortland
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 318

Section 18

  • Instructor
  • Thaddius Martin
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 305

Section 47

  • Instructor
  • Jean Fitzgerald
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 48

  • Instructor
  • Lois Church
  • Days
  • TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 75

  • Instructor
  • JT Torres
  • Days
  • T
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 99

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • Not Available
  • Time
  • Not Available - Not Available
  • Location
  • Room Not Available

Section 76

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 77

  • Instructor
  • Katherine Lehnes
  • Days
  • M
  • Time
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
  • Location
  • Sahlin Hall Room 80