Summer-time view of the Center for Communications and Engineering on the Mount Carmel Campus.

(UC) Academic Writing and Research

Carret icon

(3 cr.) Building on the practices of EN 101, this course introduces students to the kind of critical and creative thinking necessary to understand the relationship between academic research and argumentation. Working with a broad range of academic texts, students undertake projects that focus on a field of inquiry and that lead to increasingly proficient rhetorical presentation. Students develop a practical understanding of the ways in which critical thinking, writing and research all depend upon a shared process of inquiry that can be applied across disciplines and within their chosen majors. Portfolio assessment. Full-time students are expected to have completed EN 101 and EN 102 by the end of three semesters. Refer to the undergraduate Academic Good Standing Policy for details. Prerequisite: EN 101 or EN 101I., Every Year, All

Sessions

Spring 2020

Section 01

  • Instructor
  • Katherine Lehnes
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 8:50 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 205

Section 02

  • Instructor
  • Leon Weinmann
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 8:50 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 03

  • Instructor
  • Margot Schilpp
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 8:50 am
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 232

Section 04

  • Instructor
  • Marissa McKinley
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 9:00 am - 9:50 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 05

  • Instructor
  • Leon Weinmann
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 9:00 am - 9:50 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 06

  • Instructor
  • Marissa McKinley
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 10:00 am - 10:50 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 105

Section 07

  • Instructor
  • Andrew Harnish
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 10:00 am - 10:50 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 08

  • Instructor
  • Adam Katz
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 11:50 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 09

  • Instructor
  • Andrew Harnish
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 11:50 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 10

  • Instructor
  • Marissa McKinley
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 11

  • Instructor
  • Adam Katz
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 12

  • Instructor
  • Marissa McKinley
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 205

Section 13

  • Instructor
  • Andrew Harnish
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 119

Section 15

  • Instructor
  • Andrew Harnish
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 119

Section 16

  • Instructor
  • Sharyn Nelson
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 207

Section 17

  • Instructor
  • Adam Katz
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 201

Section 18

  • Instructor
  • Peter Cortland
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 232

Section 19

  • Instructor
  • Dorothy Howell
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 20

  • Instructor
  • Melissa Bader
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 212

Section 21

  • Instructor
  • Kathryn McDonough
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 22

  • Instructor
  • Joseph Gaffney
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 326

Section 23

  • Instructor
  • Katharine Lynch
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
  • Location
  • Carl Hansen Student Center Room 116

Section 24

  • Instructor
  • Melissa Bader
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 25

  • Instructor
  • Kathryn McDonough
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 26

  • Instructor
  • Fred Raudat
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 27

  • Instructor
  • Peter Cortland
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 328

Section 28

  • Instructor
  • Stacey Weise
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 201

Section 29

  • Instructor
  • John Christie
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 30

  • Instructor
  • David Corso
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 119

Section 31

  • Instructor
  • David Corso
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 119

Section 32

  • Instructor
  • Geary Danihy
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 33

  • Instructor
  • John Christie
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 34

  • Instructor
  • JT Torres
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 9:15 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 35

  • Instructor
  • David Legere
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 9:15 am
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 327

Section 36

  • Instructor
  • Pavelle Wesser-Mitra
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 9:15 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 37

  • Instructor
  • Thomas Malchodi
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 9:15 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 219

Section 38

  • Instructor
  • JT Torres
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 9:30 am - 10:45 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 39

  • Instructor
  • Katherine Czepiel
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 9:30 am - 10:45 am
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 40

  • Instructor
  • Lauren O'Leary
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 9:30 am - 10:45 am
  • Location
  • Carl Hansen Student Center Room 116

Section 41

  • Instructor
  • Katherine Czepiel
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 42

  • Instructor
  • Marianna Vieira
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 119

Section 43

  • Instructor
  • Thomas Malchodi
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 326

Section 44

  • Instructor
  • Renee Tursi
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 315

Section 45

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
  • Location
  • Room

Section 46

  • Instructor
  • Justin Hayes
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 47

  • Instructor
  • Thaddius Martin
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 315

Section 49

  • Instructor
  • Timothy Dansdill
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 114

Section 50

  • Instructor
  • Justin Hayes
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 51

  • Instructor
  • Justin Hayes
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 214

Section 52

  • Instructor
  • Renee Bollier
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 53

  • Instructor
  • Kenneth Dula
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 54

  • Instructor
  • Gary Pandolfi
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 55

  • Instructor
  • Peter Cortland
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 328

Section 56

  • Instructor
  • Patricia Rondini
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 018

Section 57

  • Instructor
  • Renee Bollier
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 58

  • Instructor
  • D. Bruce Franklin
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm
  • Location
  • Lender School of Business Room 260

Section 14

  • Instructor
  • Kenneth Dula
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 019

Section 59

  • Instructor
  • Timothy Dansdill
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 303

Section 99

  • Section Canceled
  • Days
  • Time
  • 0:00 am - 0:00 am
  • Location
  • Room

Section 60

  • Instructor
  • JT Torres
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 202

Section 61

  • Instructor
  • Craig Eklund
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 8:00 am - 8:50 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 220

Section 62

  • Instructor
  • Adam Katz
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 10:00 am - 10:50 am
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 3 Room 303

Section 63

  • Instructor
  • Sharyn Nelson
  • Days
  • M,W,F
  • Time
  • 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 207

Section 64

  • Instructor
  • Fred Raudat
  • Days
  • M,W
  • Time
  • 5:00 pm - 6:15 pm
  • Location
  • Center for Comm.&Engineer Room 102

Section 65

  • Instructor
  • Thaddius Martin
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  • Location
  • Echlin Center Room 207

Section 66

  • Instructor
  • Lauren O'Leary
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  • Location
  • Carl Hansen Student Center Room 116

Section 67

  • Instructor
  • Anita Appelbaum
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
  • Location
  • Tator Hall Room 117

Section 68

  • Instructor
  • Marianna Vieira
  • Days
  • T,TH
  • Time
  • 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm
  • Location
  • College of Arts & Sciences 1 Room 119